Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Elton Consulting Group Pty Ltd (Elton Consulting) uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

This policy has been developed in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which came into effect on 12 March 2014. It is updated from time to time http://elton.com.au/privacy/.

Core areas of our business include community and stakeholder engagement, research and public policy analysis. During the course of this work we regularly collect and manage personal information.

What type of information do we collect?

The type of information we collect includes personal information such as:

  • Names
  • Contact details
  • Email and IP addresses

As part of some projects we may also collect other types of information such as:

  • Demographic information (e.g. age and gender)
  • Commentary and opinion

How do we collect the information?

Elton Consulting collects information in paper and electronic formats.

Examples of paper-based methods include:

  • Surveys & competition entries
  • Feedback forms
  • Attendance sheets at events
  • Meeting notes
  • Business cards

Examples of how we collect this information electronically include by:

  • E-mail
  • Social media
  • Online surveys
  • Electronic files (e.g. documents, audio and video files)
  • Photography at events
  • Via our web hosting service (Panthur)

Why do we collect, hold and use the information?

The personal information supplied is used:

  • For aggregated statistical reports (e.g. to measure website usage, to report to our clients how many people participated in a particular event or process, or to report the results of research)
  • For reports on the proceedings of meetings
  • To provide information to participants about a particular process (including invitations for follow up events)
  • To provide information to our clients about a particular process, activity or event

Every effort is made to ensure that such reports do not disclose personal information to third parties, including our clients, unless:

  • Permission is sought from the individual who submits that information, or
  • The individual is notified that this will occur prior to their participation, or
  • The individual requests that the information supplied be disclosed to third parties, or
  • That disclosure could be reasonably expected, or
  • The law requires that such information be supplied

Elton Consulting does not sell or trade the information it receives with third parties or disclose it to third parties overseas.

How do we store the information?

Information that has been supplied to Elton Consulting is stored securely in our offices – either in physical files or electronically on the company’s server; and securely in data recovery and backup servers within Australia; and securely in an offsite storage facility for hard copy materials. As we use a third party (Panthur) to host our website, some personal information supplied electronically may be stored in its servers. Panthur has its own privacy policy regarding this information which you are encouraged to read http://www.panthur.com.au/privacy-policy.php

Elton Consulting also stores information in secured databases, Consultation Manager and Mailchimp. Access to this information is restricted solely to the Company through the use of 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security. To read the privacy policies of these providers see http://www.consultationmanager.com.au/ http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Website links to other companies

The Elton Consulting website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Elton Consulting is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website or websites we have commissioned.

Urban Affairs, our subscription news bulletin, is a service provided by Elton Consulting. To read the Urban Affairs privacy policy see http://www.urbanaffairs.com.au/about/privacy.cfm

Your rights

Upon request, Elton Consulting can disclose to you what personal information of yours we hold, and the manner in which it is held. We reserve the right to extract such information from our files in a way that protects the privacy of others. You have the right to request access to or seek correction of personal information, or to register a complaint regarding compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. To make a request, please contact us.

Contact information

For information about privacy matters please contact:
Name: Lee Geary
Position: Director Business Services
Tel: 61-2 9387 2600
Email: lee@elton.com.au
Mail: PO Box 1488 Bondi Junction 2022

Access policy

This site has been designed to be accessible to people with disabilities. Should you experience any difficulties, please contact us.  Blind and visually impaired users can obtain tools to access PDF files at www.adobe.com/au/accessibility.  There are a number of companies that produce screen readers and related software for people with visual impairments.  Click here for an example.